Annual Housing Production, 2021–2025
The following chart shows the total number of housing units built each year, split by whether the site is inside or outside the Act 181 temporary exemption areas. The lighter bars for 2026–2030 show the Act 47 (2023) statewide housing targets (5,573–8,237 units/year), with the VAPDA estimate that 60% of future housing will be built inside growth areas. Error bars show the full target range. Data source: DHCD Vermont New Housing database.
* 2025 data may not be final.
Year-by-year breakdown
| Year | Inside units | Outside units | Total units | Inside % | Outside % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,208 | 1,200 | 2,408 | 50.2% | 49.8% |
| 2022 | 539 | 1,371 | 1,910 | 28.2% | 71.8% |
| 2023 | 804 | 1,209 | 2,013 | 39.9% | 60.1% |
| 2024 | 1,198 | 1,411 | 2,609 | 45.9% | 54.1% |
| 2025 | 508 | 948 | 1,456 | 34.9% | 65.1% |
| Total | 4,257 | 6,139 | 10,396 | 40.9% | 59.1% |
Housing Types Inside vs. Outside Exemption Areas
The following chart breaks down units by housing type (using the
SiteType_General field from the DHCD source data), split by exemption
area status. Totals cover 2021–2025; the per-year table below shows the
same breakdown for each year individually.
Per-type, per-year breakdown
| Type | Year | Inside units | Outside units | Total units | Inside % | Outside % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Family | 2021 | 137 | 1,028 | 1,165 | 11.8% | 88.2% |
| Single Family | 2022 | 178 | 1,209 | 1,387 | 12.8% | 87.2% |
| Single Family | 2023 | 131 | 975 | 1,106 | 11.8% | 88.2% |
| Single Family | 2024 | 140 | 1,029 | 1,169 | 12.0% | 88.0% |
| Single Family | 2025 | 81 | 670 | 751 | 10.8% | 89.2% |
| Single Family — Total | 667 | 4,911 | 5,578 | 12.0% | 88.0% | |
| Multi Family | 2021 | 1,070 | 67 | 1,137 | 94.1% | 5.9% |
| Multi Family | 2022 | 346 | 86 | 432 | 80.1% | 19.9% |
| Multi Family | 2023 | 666 | 131 | 797 | 83.6% | 16.4% |
| Multi Family | 2024 | 1,010 | 219 | 1,229 | 82.2% | 17.8% |
| Multi Family | 2025 | 327 | 110 | 437 | 74.8% | 25.2% |
| Multi Family — Total | 3,419 | 613 | 4,032 | 84.8% | 15.2% | |
| Other | 2021 | 1 | 105 | 106 | 0.9% | 99.1% |
| Other | 2022 | 15 | 76 | 91 | 16.5% | 83.5% |
| Other | 2023 | 7 | 103 | 110 | 6.4% | 93.6% |
| Other | 2024 | 48 | 163 | 211 | 22.7% | 77.3% |
| Other | 2025 | 100 | 168 | 268 | 37.3% | 62.7% |
| Other — Total | 171 | 615 | 786 | 21.8% | 78.2% |
Geographic Distribution
Each point represents a housing site from the DHCD database for years 2021–2025. The blue shaded polygon shows the union of all five Act 181 temporary exemption area layers. Points are colored by exemption area inclusion; cluster circles show the total unit count across all sites in that cluster. Use the layer toggle (top right) to show or hide inside/outside groups. Sites missing coordinates are excluded from the map.
Data Notes
Primary data source: Vermont DHCD New Housing database, downloaded from the Vermont ArcGIS REST API (Vermont_New_Housing FeatureServer). Before analysis, we exclude all data flagged as "Pre 2016: Likely". Analysis covers years 2021–2025.
Seasonal exclusions: The following site types are excluded from all analysis and do not appear in the analysis database: Camp, Seasonal Home, Seasonal Camp, Camp/Seasonal Home, Seasonal.
Unit-count exclusions: Records with missing unit_count
values or non-positive unit counts are excluded from the analysis database and do not
appear in any totals, charts, tables, or map layers.
Exemption area definition: "Inside the exemption area" means a site's coordinates fall within the union of the following five Act 181 temporary exemption-area layers:
- Downtown District Area
- Town and Growth Centers & Development Areas
- Village Center & Buffer
- Priority Housing Projects within Buffer
- Urbanized Area within Transit Route Buffer
Housing type classification: Types are taken directly from the
SiteType_General field in the DHCD source data. No custom remapping
is applied. Per DHCD's own categorization: single family dwellings include
manufactured (mobile) homes, multi-family includes units in structures with more
than one unit, and "Other Residential" are primarily accessory apartments.
Target methodology: The 2026–2030 target bars show the midpoint of the Act 47 (2023) statewide housing target (5,573–8,237 units/year = 6,905 units/year midpoint), split 60/40 inside/outside per the VAPDA estimate. Error bars show the full lower–upper target range. These are targets, not forecasts.